header-banner-image

News

SAILING | Competitive spirit marks  second day of Mapfre Middlesea Yachting Malta Christmas Regatta  

19th Dec 2020

In: Sailing Post By: Maria

 

The second day of the Mapfre Middlesea Yachting Malta Christmas Regatta hosted by Malta Young Sailors went according to plan when the Optimist, Laser and RS Feva fleets competed in three races under the watchful eyes of Race Officer Peter Dimech.

IMG_0754

Weather conditions were slightly tougher than yesterday with winds reaching approximately seventeen knots, whilst a northern swell continued to hit the bay throughout the day.  Despite a threat of possible heavy downpours early in the afternoon, the rain did not materialise, allowing for the third race to proceed without further hindrance.

Following the second day of racing, positions in the Optimist Novice, Optimist Cadet and Optimist Open changed, whilst the same placings for the Laser 4.7, Radial, Standard and RS Fevas remain unchanged.

IMG_0782

In the Optimist Novice, Jack Gabriele (MYSC) retained his first placing with two wins and a second place.  Katrina Micallef (RMYC) who was in second place yesterday shifted down to third place.  Matthew Camilleri (RMYC) who gained two second places and a first took second place for the day knocking off Luca Schembri Meli (RMYC) from his third spot.

In the Optimist Cadet category the same trio making up the top three places yesterday remained there, however Jonas Micallef (MYSC) pipped Timmy Vassallo (MYSC) to first place. Zane Micallef (BSC) retained his third placing

It was an all MYSC trio in the Optimist Seniors fleet, with Nico Drescher producing the best result of the day in this category.  Both Eric Fenech Pace and Ben Vassallo slipped to one place to finish the day in second and third place respectively.

The Laser Category, was not short of action with the sailors who registered the best results yesterday being continuously challenged throughout the day.  Nevertheless, in all categories, there were no changes to placings, which will make for an even more interesting day on Sunday.

The final day of racing takes place tomorrow from 1000hrs onwards in Mellieha Bay.

Provisional Results – Day 2

 Optimist Novice

1st

Jack Gabriele (MYSC)

2nd

Matthew Camilleri (RMYC)

3rd

Katrina Micallef (RMYC)

 

Optimist Cadets

1st

Jonas Micallef (MYSC)

2nd

Timmy Vassallo (MYSC)

3rd

Zane Attard (BSC)

 

Optimist Open

1st

Nico Drescher (MYSC)

2nd

Eric Fenech Pace (MYSC)

3rd

Ben Vassallo (MYSC)

 

Laser 4.7

1st

Matthew Flores (BSC)

2nd

Saul Vassallo (MYSC)

3rd

Shaun Aquilina (BSC)

 

 

Laser Radial

1st

Agija E?lerte (RMYC)

2nd

Elza Cibule  (RMYC)

3rd

Dimitris Vertsonis (RMYC)

 

Laser Standard

1st

Roberts S?ta?ls-Buls (RMYC)

2nd

Karl Miggiani (MYSC)

3rd

Gregory Mifsud (MYSC)

 

RS Feva

1st

Dasha Attard / Daniel (BSC)

2nd

Dale Attard / Andre Fenech (BSC)

3rd

Ada Calosso  / Faye Portanier (RMYC)