header-banner-image

News

SAILING | Mapfre Middlesea Yachting Malta Christmas Regatta draws large local fleet

18th Dec 2020

In: Sailing Post By: Maria

For the past two decades, the weekend before Christmas – particularly for the Malta Young Sailors Club, was all about bringing together a fleet of international sailors competing in the Euromed International Regatta.  For 2020, these plans had to be cancelled, the Regatta becoming another sporting casualty of the Covid-19 Pandemic. 

IMG_0727

Foreign sailors, who usually throng to Malta for a few days of highly competitive sailing had to miss out on this year’s event.  Nevertheless, the Club decided to host the Mapfre Middlesea Yachting Malta Christmas Regatta for locally based sailors in Mellieha Bay.

We have carefully and for a long time considered the opportunity to host the 21st edition of such a prestigious regatta but decided to organise a regatta for local sailors – this is because  the Club greatly cares for the health and safety of all those involved, and of course the realisation that the unpredictability of the pandemic have allowed us to guarantee a serene and relaxed atmosphere as has become tradition explained Chris Bajada, Commodore – Malta Young Sailors Club.  

The Regatta which started on Friday will end on Sunday and will welcome sailors in the Optimist and Laser Classes.  All local Sailing Clubs and Schools were represented on the water.

On the first day of racing, on Friday, a total of three races took place. Weather conditions started off light with a moderate swell, with wind speed increasing to approximately 15 knots in the afternoon.

Results – Day 1 

Optimist Novice

1st

Jack Gabriele (MYSC)

2nd

Katrina Micallef (RMYC)

3rd

Luca Schembri Meli (RMYC)

 

Optimist Cadets

 

1st

Timmy Vassallo (MYSC)

2nd

Jonas Micallef (MYSC)

3rd

Zane Attard (BSC)

 

Optimist Open

1st

Eric Fenech Pace (MYSC)

2nd

Ben Vassallo (MYSC)

3rd

Nico Drescher (MYSC)

 

Laser 4.7

1st

Matthew Flores (BSC)

2nd

Saul Vassallo (MYSC)

3rd

Shaun Aquilina (BSC)

 

Laser Radial

1st

Agija E?lerte (RMYC)

2nd

Elza Cibule  (RMYC)

3rd

Dimitris Vertsonis (RMYC)

 

Laser Standard

1st

Roberts S?ta?ls-Buls (RMYC)

2nd

Karl Miggiani (MYSC)

3rd

Gregory Mifsud (MYSC)

 

RS Feva

1st

 Dasha Attard / Daniel (BSC)

2nd

Dale Attard / Andre Fenech (BSC)

3rd

Ada Calosso  / Faye Portanier (RMYC)