header-banner-image

News

CYCLING | Santa Maria Cycling Sprints – A popular fixture on Cycling calendar draws the crowds

12th Aug 2019

In: Cycling Post By: Maria

Mosta Cycling Club hosted the annual Santa Maria Cycling Sprints on Sunday 11th August. This unique sporting event has become a permanent fixture in the Maltese cycling calendar and forms part of the annual Mosta celebrations to honour its patron saint.

Pierre Borg 1st Elite

Eucharistic Congress Road, closed for traffic during the event, was the battle field for the numerous cyclists that took part in the different categories of the sprint race.  The race course, short but fast, proved to be well fought in some categories, with cyclists battling it out right up to the finishing line.  The event also welcomed a number of foreign cyclists, currently on holiday in Malta.

The youngest riders kicked off the races in the Under 12 and Under 14 categories, followed by the Under 23, Masters 40+ and Masters 50+.  The Open category races proved to be quite popular in both in the Male and Female categories.  The sprints came to an end with the Elite category that followed that of the Juniors.  Both events were won by cyclists from the host Club.

Prizes were distributed to the winners by Club President, veteran cyclist Mr. John Magri who took the opportunity to thank all participants and all those who provided support throughout the morning.

“On behalf of Mosta Cycling Club, I would like to thank Transport Malta, Malta Police Force, volunteers, marshalls and sponsors who contributed towards the success of this event and take the opportunity to wish a Happy Feast to the Mosta community.  ”  stated Edward Enriquez, Secretary, Mosta Cycling Club

 Fr. Bastjan Caruana, the Archpriest of Mosta blessed the participants and bicycles, and augured more success to the club in the future.  Mr. Nazzareno Vassallo, a staunch supporter of the event, since its inception over 35 years ago presented the winners with commemorative trophies.

 

Official Results:

Under12

1st - Keith Sultana

Under 14 Females

1st - Christina Spiteri

Under 14 Males

1st -  Adam Camilleri

Under 16 Males

1st -  Darren Sultana

2nd - Luke Camilleri

3rd - Jacob Ellul

Under23 Males

1st – Brandon Sultana

2nd – Andrew Curmi

3rd – Joseph Mifsud

Masters 40+

1st - Brian Rogers

2nd – Ivan Zammit

3rd - Christian Mangion

Masters 60+

1st – Emmanuel Camilleri

2nd – Charles Zammit

3rd – Charles Chetcuti

Juniors

1st – Sean Enriquez

2nd – Max Zammit

3rd – Clyve Chetcuti

Open Women

1st – Martina Pizzuto

2nd – Charmaine Galea

3rd -  Elle Bonello

Open Male

1st Joseph Seychell

2nd Antoine Spiteri

3rd – Marcus Bobrik

Elite

1st - Pierre Borg

2nd - Steve Sciberras

3rd -  Christian Formosa