header-banner-image

News

Mapfre Middlesea 19th Euromed International Championship - Day 1 Update

19th Dec 2018

In: Sailing Post By: Maria

The first day of racing at the Mapfre Middle Sea 19th Euromed Regatta, organised by the Malta Young Sailors Club,  saw 187 young sailors compete in two races in Mellieħa Bay in perfect weather conditions. 

Euromed_2018-11013

 

Optimist (Open and Cadet)

 The biggest fleet of the regatta saw 121 competitors take part.  

1st

Soma Kis-Szölgyémi

Hungary

2nd

Pierre Jully

Switzerland

3rd

Edo Filk

Croatia


Malta’s Richard Schultheis came in fourth place having placed eight in the first race and fourth in the second.

 

Optimist (Novice)

After the first day of racing, the classification was made up by Maltese competitors representing three local clubs. A total of 26 sailors took part in this class.

1st

Nicolay Bartolo

Birzebbugia Sailing Club

2nd

Andre Azzopardi

Malta Young Sailors

3rd

Vanja Ramm Ericcson

Royal Malta Yacht Club 


 

Euromed_2018-11032 

Laser 4.7

 The fleet, made up of 18 participants saw fifteen year old Saul Vassallo take top placing for the day, having won the last race.

1st

Saul Vassallo

Malta

Malta Young Sailors

2nd

Andrey Verdysh

Ukraine

TST Odessa

3rd

Alana Coakly

Ireland

RSGYC

Laser Standard

Eleven competitors took part, with the highest ranked Maltese for the day was Karl Miggiani who secured two second places. 

1st

Jacob Kiells

Sweden

Sailcoach

2nd

Karl Miggiani

Malta

Malta Young Sailors

3rd

Hamza Al-Ali

United Arab Emirates

Abu Dhabi Sailing & Yacht Club


Laser Radial
  

Malta took top placing for day when Zachary Zammit claimed a second and first placing. 

1st

Zachary Zammit

Malta

Malta Young Sailors

2nd

Nethra Kumanan

Ukraine

Royal Malta Yacht Club

3rd

Ahmed Alhammadi

United Arab Emirates

Abu Dhabi Sailing & Yacht Club


Racing will resume tomorrow, Thursday 20th December at 10:00am when, depending on weather conditions,  three races are scheduled to take place.  There are two separate race areas in Mellieħa Bay for Laser and Optimist Classes. 

Races are being held under the direction of Race Officers Peter Dimech (Optimist Class) and Roula Galani from Turkey (Laser Class).

The 19th edition of the Euromed Regatta is sponsored by Mapfre Middlesea and supported by Yachting Malta.

For further information please visit - http://euromed.maltayoungsailors.com

Photo Credit: Rodrigo M. Rato